FREE "Learn and Earn" global educational campaign
click wise for detailsclick wise for detailsclick wise for details
USA delegation in the Chamber
On the 21st of August 2015, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Niyaz Ali-zade and Vice President Nazim Tatliyev hosted a delegation from the State of Kansas, United States of America. The delegation included State of Kansas House of Representatives members Marvin Kleeb (48th District representative), Tom Moxley (68th District representative) and State of Kansas Senate member Kay Wolf as well as other respected members of the Kansas community. The guests were  interested in the main aims, targets and missions of the Chamber. The President Niyaz Ali-zade, provided detailed information about the Chamber’s activities and existing and emerging investment opportunities in Azerbaijan. In addition to this, he talked about the state of the economy after the recent fall in the price of oil, state programs aimed at improving and developing a number of key areas such as supporting and developing small and medium sized businesses and the regional development all around Azerbaijan.